Neighborhood Improvement Services Department

 

807 E Main Street
Suite 2-300
Durham, NC 27701

919-560-1647

919-560-1790

Link: Neighborhood Improvement Services Department Page

Constance Stancil
Director
Constance Stancil

Email



Administration 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Stancil, Constance Director  
Davis Jr., James Assistant Director 919-560-4107, ext 34277
Gardner, Faith Assistant Director/ Housing Code Administrator 919-560-1647, ext. 34235
McDonald, Cheryl Administrative Specialist 919-560-1647, ext. 34248
Webb, Jocelyn Administrative Technician 919-560-1647, ext. 34244

Code Enforcement 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Gartrell, Melanie Housing Appeals Board & Enforcement Strategist 919-560-1647, ext. 34265
Harris, Clarence Inspections Supervisor/ Plan Reviewer 919-560-1647, ext. 34268
Toledo, Rudy Nuisance Abatement Supervisor, PRIP Administrator 919-560-1647, ext. 34258
Jordan, Kurt Code Enforcement Officer District 2 919-560-1647, ext. 34281
Kost, Nancy Code Enforcement Officer Dist 1&4 Vehicles & Lots 919-560-1647, ext. 34236
Smith, Lester Code Enforcement Officer Dist 1&2 Vehicles & Lots 919-560-1647, ext. 34275
Hernandez, Carlos Code Enforcement Officer District 1 South 919-560-1647, ext. 34286
Hill-Alston, Dawn Neighborhood Preservation Program 919-560-1647, ext. 34260
Damman, Robb Code Enforcement Officer District 1 North 919-560-1647, ext. 34232
Morgan, Marcellus Code Enforcement Officer District 2W & 3N 919-560-1647, ext. 34231
Sellers, Michelle Code Enforcement Officer District 4 West 919-560-1647, ext. 34276
Milton, Laurin Code Enforcement Officer District 4 East 919-560-1647, ext. 34269
Vaughn, Michael Code Enf Officer Unsafe & Build Permit Insp 919-560-1647, ext. 34225
Dye-Robinson, Yolanda Administrative Specialist 919-560-1647, ext. 34222
Matthews, Bobby Code Enforcement Officer District 3 South 919-560-1647, ext. 34226

Impact Team 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Hedgspeth, Daryl Impact Team Manager 919-475-8028
Baldwin, Micah Maintenance Crew Supervisor 919-943-7167
Mann, Phillip Senior Maintenance Specialist 80 919-201-8804
McPherson, Michael Maintenance Specialist 80 919-695-2799
Brown, Terrance Maintenance Assistant 919-323-7018
Cameron, Danny Maintenance Specialist 80 919-698-7753
Henderson, Eric Maintenance Assistant 919-717-4521
Williams, Kelvin Maintenance Specialist 80 919-717-4204

Community Engagement 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Best, Lynwood Community Engagement Manager 919-560-1647, ext. 34254
Belle, Jennifer Community & Economic Development Analyst 919-560-1647, ext. 34245
Ortiz, Carmen Community & Economic Development Analyst/ Latino 919-560-1647, ext. 34227
Pagan, Pamela Community Engagement Strategist District 4 919-560-1647, ext. 34266
Biediger, Laura Community & Economic Development Analyst Senior 919-560-1647, ext. 34259
Gupta, Tannu Community & Economic Development Analyst Senior 919-560-4107, ext. 34246
John, Alexis Community Engagement Strategist Districts 2&3 919-560-1647, ext. 34252

Human Relations 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Jordan, Phillip Human Relations Manager 919-560-4107, ext 34267
English, Juanita Administrative Technician Senior 919-560-4107, ext. 34279
Forbes, Denise Intake Coordinator 919-560-1647, ext. 34224
Martinez-Gallo, Lenin Bilingual Human Relations Specialist 919-560-4107, ext. 34280
Revelle, Larry Human Relations Specialist 919-560-4107, ext. 34278

Business Services 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Richards, Gary Business Services Manager 919-560-1647, ext. 34262
Mitchell, Catrenna Paralegal 919-560-1647, ext. 34229
Merritt, Toya Senior Business Systems Analyst 919-560-1647, ext. 34223
Timmel, Sarah Paralegal 919-560-1647, ext. 34272