Chiefs of Police

Name Dates
 Cerelyn Davis, Chief of Police June 6, 2016 - present
 Larry Smith, Interim Chief of Police January 2015 - June 2016
Jose L. Lopez
September 1, 2007 - December 2015
Steven W. Chalmers
January 6, 2003 - September 1, 2007
Steven W. Chalmers, Interim Chief of Police
January 31, 2002 - January 6, 2003
Teresa C. Chambers
January 20, 1998 - January 31, 2002
H. Kent Fletcher, Interim Chief of Police
June 30, 1997 - January 20, 1998
Jackie W. McNeil
May 1992 - June 30, 1997
Trevor A. Hampton
March 1, 1988 - May 1992
Talmadge H. Lassiter
May 1980 - 1988
T. B. Seagroves
June 20, 1977 - December 31, 1980
J. P. Kindice
August 19,1974 - June 17, 1977
W. W. Pleasants
August 28, 1956 - July 1, 1974
H. E. King
1940 - August 27, 1956
G. W. Proctor
1930 - 1940
W. F. Doby
1922 - 1930
C. R. Markham
1921 - 1922
C. C. McClees
1921
G. W. Proctor
1919 - 1921
J. R. Pendergrast
1916 - 1919
J. F. Freeland
1902 - 1916
J. A. Woodall
May 7, 1895 - 1902
W. A. Williams
May 15, 1894 - May 7, 1895
J. A. Woodall
March 19, 1888 - May 15, 1894
P. A. Brown
December 15, 1883 - March 19, 1888
J. R. Hutchinson
May 22, 1883 - December 15, 1883
W. C. Thaxton
May 15, 1882 - May 22, 1883
M. C. McCowan
May 3, 1882 - May 15, 1882
D. C. Gunter
May 5, 1881 - May 3, 1882
J. B. Christian
1878 - 1881
S. A. Dixon
1877 - 1878
J. W. Vickers
1872 - 1877
James Whitt
1871 - 1872
Haywood Andrews
1870 - 1871
Andrew Turner
1869 - 1870